Schischa Elias – 08. November 1927

Schischa Elias – 08. November 1927

Elias Schischa, 13. Cheschvan 5688 (Dienstag, 08. November 1927)

  • Foto: Grabstein von Elias Schischa, 13. Cheschvan 5688
  • Datenblatt Isidor Öhler: Elias Schischa, 13. Cheschvan 5688
  • Datenblatt Isidor Öhler, Rückseite: Elias Schischa, 13. Cheschvan 5688


Anmerkungen

Laut hebräischer Inschrift (Zeile 2) war Elias Schischa unverheiratet: הב” für הבחור.

Sein hebräischer Vorname lautet “Elijahu” אליהו. Warum Isidor Öhler in der Umschrift “Elihu” schreibt, ist unklar.

Die (eher ungewöhnliche?) Abkürzung in Zeile 4 גבג”מ lese ich als גבאי דגמלות חסדים. Elias Schischa war also “Vorsteher der (Chewra Kaddischa) für wohltätige Werke”. Update 18. 07. 2011: Meir Deutsch korrigiert dankenswerter Weise diese Lesung, siehe seinen Kommentar unten!

In Zeile 7 erfahren wir, dass Elias Schischa “im Alter von nur 28 Jahren” verstarb כי רק בן כ”ח שנים היה.

Die Namen seiner Eltern werden in Zeile 12 angegeben: “MORENU Abraham Segal, a(uf ihm sei der) F(rieden) und Gütl Zippora, a(uf ihr sei der) F(rieden)” מהו”ר אברהם סג”ל ע”ה וגיטל צפרה ע”ה. Beide Eltern waren also beim Ableben ihres Sohnes ebenfalls schon verstorben.

MORENU bedeutet wörtlich “u(nser) L(ehrer), H(err)”. Den MORENU-Titel erhielten nur besonders gelehrte Männer, Bernhard Wachstein bezeichnet ihn als “synagogaler Doktortitel” (siehe Bernhard Wachstein, Die Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien, 1. Teil 1540 (?)-1670, 2. Teil 1696-1783, Wien 1912, 2. Teil, S. 15).

Als Akrostichon findet sich in Zeile 6 (horizontal) sowie von Zeile 6 – 10 sein Vorname “Elijahu” אליהו.


Personenregister jüdischer Friedhof Mattersburg


13 Kommentare

    1. Carole, when we put those pictures online in 2010/11 we always searched in the records and I would have written down the record entry above. Now I looked again, but there is no entry in the Mattersdorf death register for Elias Schischa. I too could not find Eduard Schischa in 1924.
      Sorry, we only have the death registers 1895ff. Birth- and marriage registers we don’t have at the moment, but we’ll photograph it very soon to generate an index!

      1. To Elias Schischa I found only: he was a witness at the marriage:

        Alois Schischa alias Elias? Schischa als Zeuge bei Hochzeit

        Alexander Kremenetzky married Anna Margarete Esch, 1 february 1920, witnesses: Bernhard ??? and Elias (sic(!) Georg Gaugusch in his book “Wer einmal war” page 1557! But I read ALOIS Schischa!!).

        There are several “Alois” and “Aloys” Schischa in the Viennese records!

  1. Carole Vogel

    Dear Henny,

    There were four Leopold Schishcas who were born in the 1880s and 1890s. I will be glad to help you identify the one that is from your family. I have sent an email to you with my contact information so that we can discuss this off-line.

    Best,
    Carole Vogel

    1. Carole Vogel

      I missed Traude’s comment. She posted the death reocrd of Samuel Loeb Schischa (circa 1850-1832) the son of Yishai and Golde.Samuel married Chaya Reisel. Their daughter Miriam Loeb married Gabriel Trebitsch, who was a mayor of Mattersdorf’s Jewish community. There is no immediate connection between Samuel Loeb Schischa and Elias Schischa.

  2. Carole Vogel

    This is Eduard (Eliyahu) Schischa who was born in Sopron. His parents were Adolf (Abraham) Schischa and Josephine (Gittel Tziporah) Breuer. He had nine brothers and sisters, some of whose descendants are alive today. His birth record might be found in the civil birth registrations of Sopron. Like other Breuer and Schischa descendants his lineage can be traced back to the 1600s.

    1. Henny

      Dear Carole,

      you mentioned that Eduard Schischa had 9 siblings. Do you know if one of them is named Leopold Schischa? Or do you know any of the names? I saw that you commented on the data of Leopold Schischa in ancestry that his mothers maiden name is Josephine Breuer and not Binger. I’m searching for more information of Leopold Schischa and his possible relatives. Maybe you can help?

    2. Carole Vogel

      My statement above is incorrect. A family tree that I received many years ago showed that there was a son of Adolf (Abraham) Schischa and Josephine (Gittel Tziporah) Breuer, named “Eduard (Eliyahu) Schischa” who died in 1925. Recently, with the generous help of Traude Triebel, I have been able to establish that there were actually two sons who died in the 1920s. One was “Eduard Schischa” whose death record from Vienna shows that he lived from 29 April 1900 until 10 November 1924. The other was “Elias (Eliyahu) Schischa” whose gravestone you have posted here. He lived from 1899 to 8 Nov 1927. Both were buried in Mattersdorf’s Jewish Cemetery.

  3. Meir Deutsch

    Dear Johannes,

    If you look again at the tombstone you will see that it is not גבג”מ but נבג”מ. Also Ohler has it wrong.

    נבג”מ is the abbreviation of נשמתו בגנזי מרומים which is used by the חסידות חב”ד = Chabad. You can see the full inscription of it in the last row of the tombstone addressing his parents the same way.
    I wonder if his father’s tombstone has the same inscription. Johannes, can you have a look?
    Was Eliyahu (Elias) Schischa a Chabad follower? Were there other Chabadnigs in Mattersdorf? Do we find חסידים of other Rabbis Courts in Mattersdorf? I thought that Mattersdorf was a pure Ashkenazi (מתנגדים) community.

    You write that the inscription is “eher ungewöhnliche?” Can we conclude from it that there were not many חסידים in Mattersdorf?

    1. Meir Deutsch

      After some more research I found out that נבג”מ was used by the Chabad but not exclusively. I was told that it appears on very many Askenazi tombstones.
      Sorry for my mistake.
      Johannes, as an expert, you can probably verify it. Chaya-Bathya, do you have examples in your records?

      You can find the abbreviation at:
      http://www.kizur.co.il/search_word.php?abbr=%D7%A0%D7%91%D7%92%22%D7%9E&m=22

      Also a page about the Rabbi of Lubavich (Chabad):
      http://www.hydepark.co.il/topic_01.asp?topic_id=1013073

      @Johannes, just for you. In general; abbreviations on Jewish tombstones:
      http://www.palmon.co.il/66859/%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A9%D7%99-%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA

      1. Lieber Meir,
        vielen Dank für die Korrektur! Ich habe tatsächlich zuerst auch als ersten Buchstaben ein נ gelesen, konnte mir aber damit nichts anfangen. Daher meine falsche Vermutung.
        Das “ungewöhnlich” bezog sich auch auf meine nicht richtige Lesung der Abkürzung!

        Ich konnte bei einem elektronischen Schnelldurchlauf keine weiteren Belege finden für בגנזי מרומים, auch nicht auf jüdischen Friedhöfen in Deutschland. Ob wir die Formulierung hier im Burgenland finden, kann ich leider auf die Schnelle nicht sagen, da mir meine Eisenstädter Inschriften leider nicht elektronisch vorliegen (das möchte ich gleich nach Mattersdorf hier im Blog dann ändern!).

        Was wir definitv öfter finden, sind Formulierungen wie לשכון בצל מרומים oder ונפשו לעדן גנו מרומים עפה und Ähnliches.

        Danke auch für die Abkürzungsliste im Netz, ich verwende sonst die ausgezeichnete Liste von Hüttenmeister. Und genau da finde ich auch die obige Abkürzung mit der korrekten Bedeutung, habe aber leider nicht nachgesehen, weil mir beim Vergrößern der erste Buchstabe doch ein ג zu sein schien … Allerdings beweist das Vorkommen in Hüttenmeisters Liste, dass die Abkürzung in Deutschland sehr wohl gar nicht so selten vorkommt (weil sehr seltene oder singuläre Abkürzungen weist er meist mit Zitation des betreffenden Friedhofs aus).

        Zur Verwendung in Chabadkreisen kann ich auch auf Anhieb nichts sagen.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert

The maximum upload file size: 10 MB. You can upload: image, audio, video, document, spreadsheet, interactive, text, archive, code, other. Links to YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and other services inserted in the comment text will be automatically embedded. Drop file here